Accident Summary Nr: 201149499 - Employee burned when flammable paint vapors ignite
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309300226 | 12/27/2007 | 1721 | 238320 | Incline Painting |
Abstract: On December 19, 2007, Employee #1, a painter, was inside a two-story residence in Aliso Viejo, CA, when his immediate supervisor-employer requested help painting a 42 in. wide by 55.5 in. tall wooden shelving unit near the stairway in the living room. Prior to painting the unit, the supervisor told Employee #1 to place a 0.007 mm thick painter's plastic on the carpet and walls of the living room to protect the rest of the house from debris and chemicals. The supervisor then began to spray the shelving unit with a primer coat from a 13 oz. can of Zinsser Cover Stain Oil-Base Primer. The primer was extremely flammable and was comprised of the flammable substances such as ligroine (petroleum ether), acetone, propane, butane, solvent naptha (petroleum), and propylene glycol monomethyl ether acetate. After using four aerosol cans of the primer, the supervisor directed Employee #1 to operate a portable, 11 in. electric fan in the enclosed area to help the primer dry faster. The fan was not rated for a flammable environment and as soon as Employee #1 plugged it in, a flash fire erupted. Employee #1 sustained burns to his face and to both hands, for which he was hospitalized. The supervisor ran through the open door to the outside front yard and grabbed a fire extinguisher from his work truck to put out the flames. Employee #1 suffered burn injuries to his face and both hands.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309300226 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Painters, construction and maintenance |