Accident Summary Nr: 201149481 - Employee Is Burned by Flash Fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309298677 | 07/25/2007 | 7353 | 532412 | Hertz Equipment Rental |
Abstract: On July 25, 2007, Employee #1 was fueling a boom lift (JLG Boom Lift, Model N0. 600A, Serial No. 30009922) from a 485-gallon LPG tank (1980, Hanson, Serial No. 210509). He drove the boom lift to the LPG storage tank area and turned off the vehicle. The employee connected the fuel hose from the LPG storage tank to the fuel tank fill valve on the boom lift; and opened the fuel tank bleeder valve and the main fill valve on the storage tank. He activated the storage tank pump to start fueling. When he went to check the bleeder valve on the fuel tank, white smoke began to exit from the top of the fuel tank. There was a flash fire that knocked him to the ground. Employee #1 suffered second degree burns to his face, upper extremities, eye and mouth; and was hospitalized. The employee was not smoking and the ignition source for the fire was never determined.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309298677 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction |