Accident Summary Nr: 201149424 - Employee Injures Head When Thrown Out of Golf Cart
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309300309 | 01/10/2008 | 7011 | 721110 | Aliso Creek Inn Inc (Dba Ben Brown Restaurant) |
Abstract: On August 2, 2007, Employee #1, a housekeeper, was employed by an employment agency and was sent to work at Aliso Creek Inn to do work as a part time/temporary housekeeper. Employee #1 was assigned to clean the restrooms as well as the office space throughout the property. Employee #1 was a passenger and a coworker was driving the golf cart (Club car 6, Carry all-I 1993, Ingersoll-Rand) traveling north (inland) from the Aliso Creek Inn front (check-in) office. The golf cart made a very abrupt hard left turn, ejecting Employee #1 from the cart's passenger seat. Employee #1's foot hit the ground first. Her footing buckled, causing her body to fall hard to the asphalt. Her head was injured (not specified), which resulted in her hospitalization and surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309300309 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Janitors and cleaners |