Accident Summary Nr: 201149408 - Customer Was Injured When Tire Exploded

Accident Summary Nr: 201149408 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 09/08/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30929973311/09/20075531441320Chestnut Tires

Abstract: On September 8, 2007, a customer, not an employee, brought a small wheel and tire for a go-cart to be inflated. After inflating this tire with the help of the manager of this business, he was holding this wheel assembly in his hands when it exploded and his face was hit by some debris and air from the tire.

Keywords: TIBIA, EXPLOSION, INFLATING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309299733 Occupation not reported