Accident Summary Nr: 201149408 - Customer Was Injured When Tire Exploded
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309299733 | 11/09/2007 | 5531 | 441320 | Chestnut Tires |
Abstract: On September 8, 2007, a customer, not an employee, brought a small wheel and tire for a go-cart to be inflated. After inflating this tire with the help of the manager of this business, he was holding this wheel assembly in his hands when it exploded and his face was hit by some debris and air from the tire.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309299733 | Occupation not reported |