Accident Summary Nr: 201149390 - Employee Receives Chemical Burns to Face and Back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309300291 | 01/14/2008 | 3471 | 332813 | Shreeji Plating & Coating Inc. |
Abstract: On April 18, 2007, Employee #1 was working at a facility that conducts electroplating and coating operations on metal parts. He was transferring chemical waste, approximately 4 gallons of nitric acid, in a 15 gallon container to a waste tank using an air-operated portable pump. He set up the portable pump, Wilden P60M, Number 67-316SS, Serial Number 316SS-04-5000-03. There are two flexible pipelines attached to the pump; one pipeline leads to the waste container and the other to the waste tank. Each pipeline is fitted over a different port opening at the pump, and is kept in place by a metal clamp around the pipeline. The pump is powered by a compressed air line, operating at approximately 120 psi. Employee #1 was holding the end of the intake pipeline inside the 15 gallon container that was located about 25 ft from the pump. A coworker started the pump by turning on the compressed air at the pump itself. A leak sprung from the outlet pipe connection, lightly spraying the coworker who immediately left the area. Employee #1 tried to turn off the pump to stop the spraying of the chemical and came in contact with the chemical. Employee #1 was hospitalized with second degree chemical burns on his face and back.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309300291 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Metal plating machine operators |