Accident Summary Nr: 201149374 - Employee Fractures Arm Caught Between Sling and Pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309300119 | 12/18/2007 | 3498 | 332996 | Custom Pipe & Coupling Co Inc |
Abstract: On July 18, 2007, Employee #1 was using a Landis Pipe Threading Machine Number 2 to cut a 3-inch diameter ductile iron pipe from 20-foot long down to a 5-foot length. Employee #1 stated that he opened the chucks and placed the 20-foot pipe horizontally in machine Number 2. He tightened the chucks that held the pipe in place, and marked the pipe at the 5-foot length. Employee #1 then started the machine, causing the pipe to rotate. He loosened the chucks a little and adjusted the pipe so the cutting blade would cut on the mark. He swung a sling around the other end of the pipe and hung it on the hook of the hoist. His left hand was on top of the pipe to steady it, when he began to lift the pipe with the hoist in order to level it. As the pipe rotated, it stuck to the sling, causing the sling and the chain of the hoist to wrap around the pipe. Employee #1's finger got caught between the sling and the pipe. Unable to free himself, his left arm wrapped around the pipe, resulting in multiple fractures to his forearm. Employee #1 was hospitalized for 21 days and underwent surgery to repair his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309300119 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified |