Accident Summary Nr: 201149358 - Employee Amputates Three Fingers in Planner
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309299840 | 11/28/2007 | 2499 | 321999 | Rb Fabrication Incorporated |
Abstract: TOn June 26, 2007, Employee #1 was attempting to plane a 6 to 8 inch long piece of acrylic. He was using a new Grizzly G9953ZXF Jointer with spiral cutting head, Serial Number 06C1643. The acrylic plaque was 1-in. thick and 3.75-in. in diameter. The plaque was not part of Employer #1's work and did not meet the manufacturer's 8-in. minimum planning requirement. The push blocks were on the planer platen and the planer's automatic self adjusting cutter head guard was held in the open position by a piece of card board. The cutter head grabbed and kicked the part away allowing his left hand to strike the cutter head. Employee #1 was hospitalized with three amputated fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309299840 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Shaping and joining machine operators |