Accident Summary Nr: 201149358 - Employee Amputates Three Fingers in Planner

Accident Summary Nr: 201149358 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 06/26/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30929984011/28/20072499321999Rb Fabrication Incorporated

Abstract: TOn June 26, 2007, Employee #1 was attempting to plane a 6 to 8 inch long piece of acrylic. He was using a new Grizzly G9953ZXF Jointer with spiral cutting head, Serial Number 06C1643. The acrylic plaque was 1-in. thick and 3.75-in. in diameter. The plaque was not part of Employer #1's work and did not meet the manufacturer's 8-in. minimum planning requirement. The push blocks were on the planer platen and the planer's automatic self adjusting cutter head guard was held in the open position by a piece of card board. The cutter head grabbed and kicked the part away allowing his left hand to strike the cutter head. Employee #1 was hospitalized with three amputated fingers.

Keywords: KICK BACK, AMPUTATED, PLANING MACHINE, FINGER, STRUCK AGAINST, STRUCK BY, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309299840 Hospitalized injury Amputation Shaping and joining machine operators