Accident Summary Nr: 201149341 - Employee Cuts Wrist Moving Piece of Sheet Metal to Cart
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309300176 | 12/20/2007 | 5031 | 423310 | Advanced Equipment Corporation |
Abstract: On July 31, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker were in the shearing department moving a piece of 10-inch by 12-foot long sheet metal from the shearing table to a cart. The employer is a floor attached partitions manufacturer. As they moved the sheet metal, it twisted, causing Employee #1 to lose his grip. As the metal twisted out of his hand, the corner of the sheet metal struck and lacerated Employee #1's left wrist. Employee #1 sustained a left wrist laceration, measuring three centimeters long with a visible tendon laceration. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309300176 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |