Accident Summary Nr: 201149333 - Employee injured when struck by excavator bucket

Accident Summary Nr: 201149333 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 07/10/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30930000212/10/20071629237990Oliphant Golf Inc

Abstract: On July 10, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker were replacing the water valves and pipes on both ends of the mainline irrigation system on the 18th hole of a golf course. The mainline was inside a 48 in. wide by 78 in. long by 55 in. deep concrete vault. The coworker was operating a Caterpillar, model 307, and positioned it to the north of the vault so that the arm of the Caterpillar could reach into the vault and help with the work. Employee #1 descended into the vault to hold an 8 in. by 10 in. piece of plastic at the opening of the new pipe while the coworker positioned the bucket of the excavator against the plastic. As the coworker increased the pressure of the bucket on the plastic to move the new pipe into the old pipe, the bucket slipped and struck Employee #1 in the head. Employee #1 sustained multiple facial fractures and a skull fracture, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MAINTENANCE, INSTALLING, CONSTRUCTION, SKULL, EXCAVATOR, PIPE, STRUCK BY, FACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Other $1,000,000 to $5,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309300002 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Landscaping
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons