Accident Summary Nr: 201149317 - Employee Pinned When Storage Rack Tipped Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309299741 | 11/16/2007 | 3495 | 332612 | Newcomb Spring Corporation |
Abstract: On July 17, 2007, Employee #1 was working in a plant that manufactures metal springs of various sizes. In the storage area of this manufacturing facility there was a three-tier metal rack measuring 7-feet tall, 9-feet long and 18.50-inches deep. This rack was used for storing coils of metal wire. On one side of this rack, there were several barrels sitting on the floor. These barrels contained manufactured springs ready for heat treatment. On the other side of the rack, several wire carriers (vertical spools) were sitting on the floor. These wire carriers were made of structural metal and could be easily picked up with a forklift by hooking a fork onto the top part of these carriers. Employee #1 was leaning into a barrel to retrieve some springs while on the other side of the rack a coworker was attempting to pick up a wire carrier with a forklift. The base of the wire carrier had slightly slipped under the free standing three-tier rack. As the coworker lifted up the wire carrier with the forklift, it tipped the rack onto Employee #1, who was working on the other side. Employee #1 got pinned between the barrel and the rack. Employee #1 suffered abdominal injury and a fractured right leg. Multiple surgeries were performed, and he was hospitalized for about 17 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309299741 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Heat treating equipment operators |