Accident Summary Nr: 201149283 - Employee killed in fall through skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 201149283 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 11/01/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30929967511/01/20071711238220Barr Engineering Inc

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on November 1, 2007, Employee #1, a salesman, and a coworker/technician, were engaged in preventative maintenance of the HVAC system for a commercial building. The units were located on the roof, which was shared between Buildings A and B. There were 13 unguarded skylights on the roof of Building A and 15 unguarded skylights on the roof of Building B. Employee #1 was apparently hosing coil cleaner compound off the Building B side of the roof when he lost track of his position. He stumbled onto a skylight, broke through the shell, and fell approximately 30 ft to the concrete floor. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to an area hospital, where he was pronounced dead due to multiple traumatic injuries.

Keywords: SKYLIGHT, GUARDRAIL, ROOF, BARRIER GUARD, WORK RULES, CLEANING, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, INATTENTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 1 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309299675 Fatality Other Sales engineers