Accident Summary Nr: 201149275 - Employee injured in fall when scaffold collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309299949 | 12/03/2007 | 1721 | 238320 | Robert J Patterson Painting Company |
Abstract: On July 6, 2007, Employee #1, a painter, was working from a 14 ft to 18 ft high scaffold at the western end of the service drive at an automobile dealership in San Juan Capistrano, CA. He had two 2-gallon buckets of paint, half-full, a brush, and a roller with him on the scaffold. For some reason, the scaffold collapsed. Employee #1 rode partway down with it until he jumped, landing in a concrete gutter adjacent to the oil pit. He sustained serious injuries and was transported to Mission Hospital in Mission Viejo, where he underwent emergency surgery. The scaffold was constructed by a scaffold company hired by the plastering contractor. The foreman was at the site, but, neither he, nor anyone else, witnessed the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | 24 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309299949 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |