Accident Summary Nr: 201149275 - Employee injured in fall when scaffold collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 201149275 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 07/06/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30929994912/03/20071721238320Robert J Patterson Painting Company

Abstract: On July 6, 2007, Employee #1, a painter, was working from a 14 ft to 18 ft high scaffold at the western end of the service drive at an automobile dealership in San Juan Capistrano, CA. He had two 2-gallon buckets of paint, half-full, a brush, and a roller with him on the scaffold. For some reason, the scaffold collapsed. Employee #1 rode partway down with it until he jumped, landing in a concrete gutter adjacent to the oil pit. He sustained serious injuries and was transported to Mission Hospital in Mission Viejo, where he underwent emergency surgery. The scaffold was constructed by a scaffold company hired by the plastering contractor. The foreman was at the site, but, neither he, nor anyone else, witnessed the accident.

Keywords: UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, BRACING, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, PAINTER, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition Under $50,000 2 24

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309299949 Hospitalized injury Fracture Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold