Accident Summary Nr: 201149267 - Employee Is Injured When Arm Is Caught in Roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309299261 | 09/10/2007 | 3061 | 326291 | Esterline Kirkhill Rubber Co |
Abstract: On June 6, 2007, an employee, working in Mill Calendar Department, was setting up a Mill Calender, Farrel-Birmingham-Co. Machine Number 60A1790. As the employee increased the liner roller take up speed, a piece of tape in his hand accidentally stuck to the cloth and pulled his arm into the roller up to his elbow. The employee stopped the calendar press by pulling on the safety cable. The employee suffered unspecified left elbow injuries and bruising and tissue swelling of the upper arm. The employee was extricated by a fellow team operator. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309299261 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Machine operators, not specified |