Accident Summary Nr: 201149259 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Fan Motor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309299352 | 09/19/2007 | 4941 | 221310 | So Orange Co Waste Water Authority |
Abstract: On June 13, 2007, Employee #1, a mechanic, was in the centrifuge room trouble shooting a noisy air handling unit, F40510 fan and motor. It was located in a vertical duct and is accessed by the removal of a protective box type cover located on the side of the duct, next to the motor. He was supporting the bottom of the cover with his right hand, when he felt a sting on his right hand, which caused him to open his hand and recoil. That action brought his hand close to the fan belt, which grabbed his index finger, and pulled it into the motor pulley nip point. Employee #1 suffered an amputation of his right index finger and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309299352 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |