Accident Summary Nr: 201149242 - Employee Lacerates Hand on Rotary Cutting Bit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309299220 | 08/31/2007 | 3492 | 332912 | Hydraflow |
Abstract: On June 06, 2007, Employee #1, a machine operator, was operating a Bridgeport Vertical Mill Serial Number J-158698. An air nozzle is located approximately 6-in. to 8-in. from the cutting bit which blows the milled shavings into a vacuum system. It is designed on a movable base which allows position adjustments without exposing the operator to bit rotation hazards. Employee #1 was injured when he decided to manipulate the nozzle into a better position, but, he did not use the movable base or shut the mill off. Instead, Employee #1 reached around the rotating cutting bit and grabbed the nozzle and as he was manipulating the nozzle he lost his grip and the momentum thrust his right hand between the part and rotating cutting bit. Employee #1 sustained an open wound to the posterior of the right hand: second, third, and fourth finger joints. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309299220 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |