Accident Summary Nr: 201149226 - Employee Amputates Finger When Caught in Press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309299774 | 11/15/2007 | 3452 | 332722 | Alcoa Fastening Systems |
Abstract: On July 29 2007, Employee #1 was under the supervision of a coworker and was operating a Benchmaster 15-ton part-revolution punch press, Model Number 251A-2, Serial Number 72127 (Employer designation 'Machine Number 3883'). At the time, the press was being used by Employee #1 to form small fasteners. The press is operated by simultaneously depressing two hand trip controls, which causes the machine slide to cycle and form the metal. Employee #1 was using the machine as described when at one point he reached into the die area to either place or remove a nut by hand. Employee #1 depressed only the left palm button, which caused the machine to improperly cycle, and the die closed on his right index finger, amputating the tip. Employee #1 was taken by emergency response personnel to a nearby hospital for treatment of his injured index finger but was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309299774 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |