Accident Summary Nr: 201149176 - Employee dies after fall from platform, not work-related
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309299709 | 11/05/2007 | 1742 | 238310 | Dowell And Bradley Construction Inc Dba Jr Constru |
Abstract: On November 3, 2007, Employee #1, a plasterer for a light gauge steel framing and drywall contractor, was working on an addition to a public building. He had been at the site for about two hours, stuccoing a small addition, when he collapsed and fell approximately 5 ft from his work platform to the ground. He sustained a neck injury and a scratch over his right eye. A nearby coworker came to assist him when he saw him fall, but found Employee #1 unconscious and unresponsive. Emergency Services was contacted and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he died approximately two weeks later. His death was later determined by health care professionals not to be work-related.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 15 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309299709 | Fatality | Other | Plasterers |