Accident Summary Nr: 201149150 - Employee killed in fall while descending ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309299683 | 11/02/2007 | 1799 | 238990 | Sure Shine Maintenance |
Abstract: On November 1, 2007, Employee #1 was instructed by his supervisor to clean the dirt and debris from the top of the L-shaped, steel-framed glass canopy near the entryway of a two-story office building. The canopy was approximately 19 ft long on one side, approximately 18 ft long on the other side, and about 5 ft wide on both sides. The supervisor provided Employee #1 with a Werner 10 ft fiberlass A-frame ladder, model #3-21411-1, to access the top of the 11 ft high canopy. He dismissed the option of using an extension ladder to prevent scratching the smooth glazed surface of the canopy. The top cap of the open A-frame ladder stood approximately 1 ft below the landing for the canopy. After using the ladder to gain access, Employee #1 stood on the canopy and used a cloth and window cleaning solution to complete the job. The superintendent briefly saw him start to descend the ladder and then, moments later, he heard a loud sound. He looked over and saw Employee #1 laying on the concrete surface, with his foot caught between the ladder's three-piece spreader and the fourth and fifth rungs. Employee #1 suffered a massive head injury and was transported by ambulance to a nearby hospital, where he died on November 3, 2007.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309299683 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |