Accident Summary Nr: 201149135 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated When Bolt Breaks
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309299238 | 09/07/2007 | 3272 | 332999 | Desa Fmi Llc |
Abstract: On May 16, 2007, Employee #1, a punch press operator, was operating a Rousselle Punch Press, Model 10 GAC, Serial Number P-20871, in the employer's fabrication department. Employee #1 was removing a stamped part from the die, when the punch press' brake shoe attachment bolt snapped in two, allowing the clutch brake to release and the 800-lb ram to free fall and crush Employee #1's left hand between the dies. Employee #1 suffered crushing injuries to his hand and an amputation of the fourth digit. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309299238 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Pressing machine operators |