Accident Summary Nr: 201149127 - Employee's Arm Is Crushed When Caught in Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201149127 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 05/02/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30929933709/14/20072273314110Royalty Carpet Mills

Abstract: This employer is engaged in the manufacture of carpet for residential and commercial applications. This accident occurred on a carpet roll-up machine. The model and serial numbers are not available. This machine is located at the end of a carpet die line handling 12-ft wide carpet. There are three 12-in. diameter and 13-ft 10-in. long horizontal metal rollers. These rollers are in the same horizontal plane and have a 2-in. gap between the innermost and the middle rollers and a 1.5-in. gap between the middle and the outermost rollers. The innermost and the middle rollers are motor driven while the outermost roller is free-running. The carpet is fed from the bottom, in between the innermost and the middle rollers and the carpet rolls up on top of these two rollers. After the required length of the carpet has been rolled, the operator stops the rollers and cuts up the carpet end manually with a knife. Then the operator operates a switch to lift the rear rollers to drop the carpet roll onto the outermost roller and then to the floor. Then it is picked up by a forklift and hauled to the storage area. During the carpet rolling operation, sometimes a telescoping phenomenon results in slight distortion at the ends of the roll, which is usually adjusted manually while the carpet is being rolled. Before the carpet starts rolling, a nylon material approximately 1200-ft to1400-ft long leader is rolled to adjust the operation. At the time of this accident, this leader material was being rolled and Employee #1 was adjusting some distortion in the material roll being formed. Accidentally Employee #1's right hand was pulled down and his right arm was stuck in the 1.5-in. gap between the middle roller and the outermost roller. Employee #1 was not able to reach the emergency stop switch while his right arm was stuck in between the rollers. A coworker, an inspector working in the same area, rushed over and stopped the machine. Another coworker, a maintenance worker, had to dissemble the outer roller to release Employee #1. Employee #1 suffered a crushing injury to his right arm and was hospitalized for approximately a month.

Keywords: MACHINE OPERATOR, EMERGENCY STOP, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309299337 Hospitalized injury Other Miscellaneous textile machine operators