Accident Summary Nr: 201149101 - Employee Amputates Finger in Trimmer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309299451 | 10/04/2007 | 3085 | 326160 | Plastic Industries |
Abstract: On September 7, 2007, an employee, a laborer, was monitoring the product line for rejects and placing them in a chute for grinding and recycling. She was monitoring product exiting Machine #1, a Uniloy Milacron Impact Trimmer, Model Number 10041, Serial Number 5173T, when she saw that a bottle on the conveyor belt feeding the trimmer was crooked, which she knew could cause the trimmer to jam. She reached in through the front of the trimmer, where the plexiglass guard opening is approximately 10i-in. high by 20-in. wide, to straighten the bottle. The trimmer came down on her right hand, crushing the hand and fingers, lacerating the hand and amputating the tip of the right index finger. The employee was hospitalized and treated for her injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309299451 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |