Accident Summary Nr: 201149077 - Employee Fractures Forearm When Pinned by Forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309299048 | 08/13/2007 | 1761 | 238160 | Bienek Roofing-Construction Inc |
Abstract: On May 2, 2007, Employee #1, the foreman, was opening the front gate of the gated home community to allow a truck with roofing materials to enter. Employee #1 drove his forklift up to the security pin pad and stopped the forklift holding the brake with his foot. Employee #1 stuck his left arm out to punch the secret number into the pin pad when his foot slipped off the brake. The forklift lurched and rolled forward catching Employee #1's arm between the pole of the pin pad machine and the frame of the forklift. Employee #1 suffered multiple fractures to his forearm. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309299048 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr |