Accident Summary Nr: 201149069 - Employee injured in fall from second-floor loft

Accident Summary Nr: 201149069 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 09/05/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30929938609/24/20071742238310Capital Drywall Lp

Abstract: On September 5, 2007, Employee #1 was scraping paint off the walls in the second floor loft-area of Unit #233 in Building #4, a three-story apartment building. He was using a manual scraper, consisting of a large spatula with a an approximately 12 ft long handle. As he was working, Employee #1 walked off the edge of the second floor and fell 10 ft 6 1/2 in. onto the concrete floor of the first level. He suffered a crush esophagus, injuries to his jaw and teeth, and fractures to both wrists. He was transported to the hospital, where he was treated for 21 days. There were no guardrails installed on the second floor, and Employee #1 was not wearing any form of fall protection or restraint system.

Keywords: FRACTURE, GUARDRAIL, BARRIER GUARD, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, PAINTER, INATTENTION, WRIST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 3 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309299386 Hospitalized injury Fracture Drywall installers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc