Accident Summary Nr: 201149051 - Employee killed in fall from moving truck tailgate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309296747 | 10/17/2006 | 1721 | 238320 | United Painting Inc |
Abstract: On October 12, 2006, Employee #1 and three coworkers were painting at a new residential construction site when they decided to move to another location. Employee #1 was wearing a Tyvek coverall and was sitting on the trunk gate of a coworker's personal vehicle. As they rounded a street corner, he slipped off, striking his head on the pavement as he landed. He suffered traumatic head injuries and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 4 | 4 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309296747 | Fatality | Other | Painters, construction and maintenance |