Accident Summary Nr: 201149002 - Several Employees Are over Exposed to Carbon Dioxide

Accident Summary Nr: 201149002 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 07/11/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30929839607/11/20072037311411Sun Opta Fruit Group

Abstract: On July 11, 2007, an employee along with others were assigned to sort through strawberries on the first floor. According to incident investigation conducted by the employer, a carbon dioxide (C02) exhaust pipe coming from the precrusting unit was blocked by a palette of strawberries, causing C02 to build up and enter into the breathing zone of the employees. The employee described that around 9:00 a.m. she felt pressure on her chest and was not able to breath. She went outside to get a fresh breath of air She was found 9 feet away from the blocked exhaust pipe. An evacuation around 10:00-10:30 a.m. was executed by the employer of the entire warehouse. Twenty seven employees were affected and 23 employees went to the hospital. Twenty two employees were released from the hospital the same afternoon. One employee was kept in the hospital overnight for observation and released the next morning.

Keywords: LUNG, INHALATION, GAS, CARBON DIOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309298396 Non Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction