Accident Summary Nr: 201148889 - Escalator Technician Degloves Hand While Cleaning Handrail

Accident Summary Nr: 201148889 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 02/28/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30929903008/08/20075311452111Schindler Elevator Corporation

Abstract: On February 28, 2007, Employee #1 was working as a service technician for an elevator and escalator installation, service, repair, and modernization company. He was a full-time payroll employee with no other contracts. He was cleaning a Westinghouse Modular 220 escalator handrail as part of his regular maintenance duties. Employee # 1 had taken a 6- to 8-foot long piece of the deck panel out to expose the inside of the right-hand side handrail. Standing on the inner decks on both sides of the steps and facing up, he held a small wet rag against the inside of the handrail as it was running to wipe the dirt off the canvas covering inside the handrail. He was holding the rag about 12 to 14 inches away from the rollers, but for some reason his hand got caught between the pressure roller and the inside of the handrail. The top of his right hand was degloved. He was hospitalized for surgery.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, CLEANING, DEGLOVED, LOCKOUT, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, HANDRAIL, ESCALATOR, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309299030 Hospitalized injury Other Electrical and electronic technicians