Accident Summary Nr: 201148889 - Escalator Technician Degloves Hand While Cleaning Handrail
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309299030 | 08/08/2007 | 5311 | 452111 | Schindler Elevator Corporation |
Abstract: On February 28, 2007, Employee #1 was working as a service technician for an elevator and escalator installation, service, repair, and modernization company. He was a full-time payroll employee with no other contracts. He was cleaning a Westinghouse Modular 220 escalator handrail as part of his regular maintenance duties. Employee # 1 had taken a 6- to 8-foot long piece of the deck panel out to expose the inside of the right-hand side handrail. Standing on the inner decks on both sides of the steps and facing up, he held a small wet rag against the inside of the handrail as it was running to wipe the dirt off the canvas covering inside the handrail. He was holding the rag about 12 to 14 inches away from the rollers, but for some reason his hand got caught between the pressure roller and the inside of the handrail. The top of his right hand was degloved. He was hospitalized for surgery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309299030 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Electrical and electronic technicians |