Accident Summary Nr: 201148871 - Employee Falls from Horse and Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309298388 | 07/12/2007 | 7996 | 713110 | Silverio Martinez |
Abstract: On January 22, 2004, Employee #1, a horse jockey, fell off a horse while he was exercising the horse. Employee #1 was paralyzed and confined to a nursing home as a consequence of this fall. Due to some health complications, Employee #1 died on February 16, 2007. The County Coroner's office reported this fatality on February 27, 2007. It was determined that horse jockeys are considered independent contractors in this jurisdiction and were not covered.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309298388 | Occupation not reported |