Accident Summary Nr: 201148848 - Employee Injures Hand and Fingers While Repairing Bus

Accident Summary Nr: 201148848 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 06/06/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30929842007/13/20074789488999Durham School Services Lp

Abstract: On June 6, 2007, an employee, an experienced mechanic, was attempting to identify the source of a squealing noise coming from the engine of a bus. He removed the fan and belt, and identified the source as coming from one of several pulleys operated by a serpentine belt. He was using a mechanic's stethoscope to identify which pulley was making the noise when his left hand came close to the moving belt. The moving belt dragged his left hand into the operating belt and pulley assembly, severely lacerating his third and fourth fingers of his left hand. The employee was hospitalized and treated for laceration of fingers and hand.

Keywords: BUS, REPAIR, BELT, FINGER, LACERATION, PULLEY, HAND, MOTOR VEHICLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309298420 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics