Accident Summary Nr: 201148830 - Employee Amputates Finger Changing Lawn Mower Belt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309298024 | 05/10/2007 | 0782 | 561730 | Cg Landscape Inc |
Abstract: On February 22, 2007, Employee #1 was working as a gardener. Employee #1's duties include mowing lawns and general landscape clean up at different sites. Employee #1 was mowing a lawn when the mower suddenly stopped after a belt underneath the lawnmower fell off the pulley. Employee #1 decided to replace the belt. Employee #1 had received instructions that he was not to service the lawn mower in any way but he said that replacing the belt seemed so easy that he stretched the belt around the pulley. When Employee #1 did this the belt advanced catching his finger in a pinch point and his left index finger was amputated. After the belt fell off the pulley the engine was idling but not deenergized. The lawn mower should have been deenergized and according to the Operator's Manual the spark plug should have been pulled to ensure that the engine could not startup. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital where his amputated finger was cleaned and he was released several hours later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309298024 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |