Accident Summary Nr: 201148822 - Employee Fractures Arm in Tortilla Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309298412 | 07/11/2007 | 5812 | 722110 | Las Golondrinas Mexican Food |
Abstract: On June 6, 2007, an employee was working alone operating a Flour Tortilla Machine Superior, Model FP20x30 Serial Number R399022, in a Mexican restaurant. During the course of the operation, the transport conveyor belts must be cleaned as needed to prevent the tortillas from sticking to the conveyor belts. The employee was wearing a glove and brushing a conveyor belt with a wire sponge. As he did so, a frayed portion of his glove got caught on a unguarded chain sprocket, which pulled his right arm in between the upper and middle belts up to his elbow. At that point, the tortilla machine jammed. The employee, unable to extricate himself, was trapped for approximately on hour before he was found by a coworker. The employee was extricated from the tortilla machine and transported to the Hospital and treated for avulsion injury to the right elbow, which was associated with a distal humerus fracture of the medial epicondyle. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309298412 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machine operators, not specified |