Accident Summary Nr: 201148814 - Employee Pinches Finger in Drill, Amputation Required Later
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309298347 | 07/11/2007 | 3452 | 332722 | Alcoa Fastening Systems |
Abstract: On March 15, 2007, Employee #1 was operating an inclined drill used for tapping nuts fed from a vibratory bowl. Employee #1 determined that the drill needed to be adjusted to cut the tap slightly deeper. He accidentally pressed the drill's cycle-stop button instead of the emergency stop, and then reached in to turn a nut to adjust the drilling depth. The machine, however, was still completing the cycle when Employee #1 reached in, and the machine pinched his right index finger between a moving cylinder and the stop. Employee #1 later required amputation of the portion of his right index finger from the first joint to the end. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309298347 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |