Accident Summary Nr: 201148772 - Worker Falls and Fractures Leg

Accident Summary Nr: 201148772 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 01/30/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30929789304/27/20071799238190Mcclone Construction

Abstract: On January 30, 2007, employees were performing concrete wall formwork for a concrete contractor. The work consisted of building wall forms, pouring concrete, and then securing the 6 ft by 6 ft wall panels, which became the exterior walls of the building. On the day of the accident, Employees #1 and #2 were realigning an upper panel with the one below it. Employee #1 was elevated approximately 6 feet on a 21-ft plastic reinforced extension ladder. He instructed employee #2, the forklift operator of a Gradall Forklift Model 534C-9, to pull the panel secured to the forklift horizontally towards Employee #1. They did not realize that a brace had been secured to hold the panels together. As he pulled the panel, it did not move at first. The brace eventually failed and the wall moved approximately 3 ft towards Employee #1, causing him to fall. As he fell, his foot hit the outriggers of the forklift, fracturing his left tibia. Employee #1 was hospitalized, and received surgery for his fractured leg.

Keywords: CONCRETE FORM WORK, FRACTURE, EXTENSION LADDER, WALL, TIBIA, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL, MECH MAT HANDLING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309297893 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder