Accident Summary Nr: 201148764 - Employee Is Injured When Pinned Between Cylinders
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125940650 | 04/26/2006 | 5169 | 424690 | Airgas West Inc |
Abstract: The incident occurred on November 30, 2005, Employee #1 was in the process of delivering a six pack of compressed air to a customer site. He was unloading a heavy duty cart with a six pack of cylinders on wheels (referred to as a "six pack") off the back of the lift gate of a truck. The truck was parked close to a building. There was a groove in the parking lot where the asphalt ends and concrete begins. When Employee #1 pulled the steering handle bar on the six pack to pull it from the lift gate, the wheels hit the groove and the six pack tipped toward him. Employee #1 was pinned between the six pack and the building, sustaining serious injuries. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125940650 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, light |