Accident Summary Nr: 201148731 - Carpenter Loses Control of Power Saw and Amputates Finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309297877 | 04/25/2007 | 1761 | 238390 | Select Build, Ontario Division |
Abstract: On January 9, 2007, a carpenter worked for a framing contractor who was engaged in residential and commercial construction. The carpenter was cutting a small 2 in. by 2 in. piece of wood using a Skilsaw. He was holding the piece in his left hand and was operating the Skilsaw with his right hand. The saw kicked back and struck his left index finger. His finger was amputated at the first digit. He was treated in an emergency room and did not require hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309297877 | Fatality | Amputation | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |