Accident Summary Nr: 201148723 - Worker Falls from Ladder, Fracturing Upper Arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309297430 | 03/26/2007 | 4812 | 517212 | Cingular Wirless |
Abstract: On October 27, 2006, an employee was working for a communications company in a controlled environment vault (CEV) that measured 10 ft wide by 20 ft long by 18 ft deep. Access and egress to the space was provided by a fixed vertical ladder located on the vault wall. As the employee descended the ladder, an extremely loud noise that was unexpectedly created (by a carbon monoxide blower cycling on), startled the employee. It caused him to falter, loose his grip, and fall approximately 15 ft onto the vault floor. The employee suffered a fractured bone in his upper arm and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309297430 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Telephone installers and repairers |