Accident Summary Nr: 201148715 - Employee Is Injured from Splashed Hot Water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125948943 | 11/02/2005 | 7363 | 561320 | Select Personnel Services |
Abstract: On September 15, 2005, Employee #1, blender operator helper, at Firmenich which manufactures dry food flavoring. At the time of the incident Employee # 1 was helping Employee #2, cook operator, as per his request, to turn off steam to cook pot Number 7 (syrup cooking machine), when it reached 200 degrees so he could go to another station. Employee #1 watched temperature gauge and when it reached approximately 204 degrees, he pushed the button to turn off steam, when hot water splashed out of the cook pot from under lid onto his face and body. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and treated for second-degree burns to his face, chest, arms and legs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125948943 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction |