Accident Summary Nr: 201148699 - Employee Amputates Finger on Rotating Mixer Blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309298065 | 05/24/2007 | 2099 | 311991 | Fresh Food Concepts Inc |
Abstract: On May 15, 2007, Employee #1, a temporary employee, was assisting in the production of a seafood mix using the Seafood Mixer with asset tag 156. In the horizontal seafood mixer, the ingredients are loaded through slats at the top of the mixer. Two agitators move in one direction to mix the ingredients, and then move in the opposite direction to push the food out through two exit openings into large metal tanks. Employee #1 was using his hands instead of the paddle to level off the tank of seafood mix that was coming out of the mixer at the exit openings. The seafood mix was blocking his view at the opening and his hand went into the opening of the mixer. The rotating blade of the mixer amputated the ring finger on his right hand, below the second knuckle. He was not hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309298065 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Food batchmakers |