Accident Summary Nr: 201148673 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Fixed Building Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309297992 | 05/08/2007 | 6531 | 531311 | Western Senior Housing |
Abstract: On May 07, 2007, Employee #1 was completing work on the roof of the employer's senior apartment housing complex. The employee was climbing down on the building's fixed ladder. Employee #1 was holding tools in his left hand. When the employee reached the last rung on the ladder, he lost his footing and fell 7 ft on to a concrete passage way. The employee suffered fractures to his right and left ankles.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309297992 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance |