Accident Summary Nr: 201148665 - Employee Sustains Concussion in Fall from Elevated Bin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309297224 | 01/22/2007 | 1542 | 236220 | 52 Erectors Inc |
Abstract: On January 22, 2007, Employee #1 and other workers were performing steel erection work. Employee #1 was performing bolt-up work. He was possibly standing on a stack of deck at a height of 16 ft 3 in. from the dirt ground or straddling the 2nd floor beam at a height of 13.5 ft from the ground, when he requested that a coworker throw him a crescent wrench and a greater-in. bolt. Since Employee #1 missed the bolt, the coworker had to obtain another one. He walked away, when he heard Employee #1 fall. He turned and saw Employee #1 on the ground. Employee #1 first hit the ground and then the I-beam that was in front of him. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for 5 days. He was diagnosed with blunt head trauma, loss of consciousness, cerebral concussion, blunt spinal cord injury, wrist fracture, and scalp laceration.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 36 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309297224 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Bolting-Up/Detail Work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |