Accident Summary Nr: 201148640 - Employee Is Pinned Between Vehicles and Bleeds to Death
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309297885 | 04/26/2007 | 7542 | 811192 | Classic Hand Car Wash |
Abstract: On April 25, 2007, Employee #1 was detailing vehicles with a coworker. Employee #1 directed the coworker, a substitute driver, repositioning a Mercedes SUV. Employee #1 was standing in front of, and off to the side of the vehicle while he directed its' movement. At that time the coworker lost control of the vehicle, which bolted forward violently and veered into Employee #1, striking and pinning him between two vehicles. The SUV continued accelerating and then ran over and dragged Employee #1 approximately 10 ft. Employee #1 died at the scene from exsanguination due to a laceration of the heart, a crushed chest injury and blunt force vehicular trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309297885 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, personal service occupations |