Accident Summary Nr: 201148608 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Through Skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309296846 | 11/08/2006 | 1761 | 238160 | Hunt Bros Roofing |
Abstract: On November 8, 2006, Employee #1 and three other employees were reroofing a flat roof on a commercial building. There were 16 existing skylights on this roof, each of which measured 8 ft by 4 ft. These skylights had existing plastic dome covers that had been masked with paper to protect them during the roofing operations. Coworkers were handling a heavy spray nozzle and hose to apply roofing material. Employee #1 and another coworker were helping to repositioning this hose as the work progressed to different parts of the roof. Employee #1 fell on a skylight, broke though it's plastic cover, and fell about 30 ft onto a metal scissor lift. Employee #1 was hospitalized for head trauma resulting in serious brain damage.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309296846 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 36 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |