Accident Summary Nr: 201148590 - Employee's Fingers Amputated When Caught Between Falling Die
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309298008 | 05/09/2007 | 3463 | 332112 | Aluminum Precision Products |
Abstract: On December 12, 2006, Employee #1 and a coworker were working for an employer that manufactured automobiles and aircraft parts. Employee #1 is a die handler, which requires him to operate a forklift in the course of pulling dies and preparing them for use in the manufacturing presses. The coworker was required to pull a large die and prepare it for use. The die, which was approximately 30 in by 30 in, weighing several hundred pounds, .75-in. grooves along the sides of the top half of the die, and held together by two pins, each 3.375-in. diameter. The coworker removed the die by sliding the forklift forks into the grooves on both side of the die, so that the die would be suspended about 18 in. above the ground. The bottom half of the die would not come loose, so the coworker asked Employee #1 for assistance. Employee #1 slid a pin underneath the suspended die trying to align it with the pin that was already in place, so that his coworker could lower the die onto the pin, knocking the stuck pin out to free the two die pieces. However, before Employee #1 could remove his hand, the lower half of the die suddenly fell free, trapping several fingers of his right hand between the die and the upright pin. Most of Employee #1's right index finger and the tip of the middle finger on his right hand were amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309298008 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |