Accident Summary Nr: 201148582 - Employee Cleaning Chain and Sprocket Amputates Finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309297984 | 05/09/2007 | 2833 | 325411 | Nbty Manufacturing Llc |
Abstract: On December 8, 2006, Employee #1 was working for a firm engaged in the manufacture and packaging of pharmaceutical products. He was not a contract employee. At the time of this accident, he was performing preventive maintenance on bottling line Number 1, which consists of a multi-stage conveyor system. Part of this maintenance task included lubricating several chain and sprocket mechanisms on the conveyors. Each of these chain and sprocket mechanisms can be unplugged from the outlets right next to them. In order to lubricate these chain and sprocket sets one set at a time, Employee #1 was unplugging the power, then removing the cover and spraying a lubricant from a spray can. After lubricating each chain and sprocket set, he turned the set on to let the excess oil drip out. At the same time, he wiped off excess lubricant with a rag. The accident occurred on the chain and sprocket set just before the print unit used for printing expiration date and lot information on the bottom of the plastic jars filled by this assembly line. Employee #1 was wiping off excess lubricant with a rag while the chain and sprocket set was operating without its cover. His left index finger was caught in the nip point of the moving chain and sprocket. About one-half inch of the index finger on Employee #1's left hand was amputated just below the nail. He was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309297984 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |