Accident Summary Nr: 201148558 - Worker Lacerates Three Fingers Using Delta Table Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309297737 | 03/22/2007 | 3089 | 326199 | Endural Llc |
Abstract: On October 31, 2006, an employee was ripping a 2 in. by 4 in. wood board, approximately 26 in. long. It was to be used in fabricating a trimming jig (tooling fixture), to be used in production. He was using a Delta X Unisaw (table saw MSI), which was equipped with a guard. The employee's right hand was on the piece he was cutting, and his left hand was on a push stick. Without warning, the saw blade bound up, and then started cutting again. His left hand slipped and contacted the rotating blade. Three fingers (index, middle, and ring) were cut, but not severed completely. He was hospitalized, and the tip of his left ring finger was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309297737 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |