Accident Summary Nr: 201148533 - An Overhead Exhaust Vent Falls on Worker Who Is Hospitalized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309297216 | 01/22/2007 | 1771 | 238990 | Slice & Dice Concrete Cutting & Breaking, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 31, 2006, an employee worked for a company engaged in concrete demolition and remodeling work. The employee was cutting a concrete slab as part of a commercial kitchen-remodeling job. There was an exhaust vent hanging from the ceiling above the area where the employee was working. This vent measured 4 ft by 3 ft by 12 ft and weighed about 500 lbs. It was designed to service a kitchen stove. This vent was unused at the time of the remodeling job, and was a leftover piece from a remodeling job several years earlier. It was hanging from a 20 ft high roof structure. After the employee completed concrete cutting, the 500-lb. vent fell unexpectedly, and hit the employee on his neck, left shoulder, and back. The employee suffered blunt force trauma injuries to the middle part of his body. He was hospitalized for eight days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309297216 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |