Accident Summary Nr: 201148525 - Worker Partially Amputates Finger Using a Table Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309297414 | 02/07/2007 | 2431 | 321911 | George Doors, Inc |
Abstract: On October 31, 2006, a saw machine operator was working for a company that manufactured and installed residential garage doors. The employee was trimming about an inch off the length of a 9 ft by 5.5 in. wooden board, using a Grizzly G1023ZX 10-in. tilting arbor deluxe, heavy-duty table saw (Serial Number 901063). He was using a shop made push stick, when the push stick slipped off the edge of the board and his right index finger struck the rotating blade. At the time of the accident, the hood guard and spreader bar were in place, which according to witnesses were properly installed and utilized. Employee #1 amputated about an inch off his right index finger. He was treated in an emergency room of a hospital, and released after eight hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309297414 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |