Accident Summary Nr: 201148517 - Employee Fractures Leg When Struck by Metal Bar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309297851 | 04/19/2007 | 3548 | 333992 | Certified Welding & Manufacturing |
Abstract: On October 25, 2006, an employee, a day laborer, was hired by the employer, a welder, to weld metal bars together in a frame-like configuration at the work site. The metal bars were stored two rows deep and six rows high and bundled together with a metal band. Each metal bar weighed about 200-300 lbs and was 10-in. wide by 2-in. thick by 10-ft, 4-in. long. Two bundles of metal bars were laid side by side and supported by two beams of wood, 4-in. by 4-in. by different lengths laid in perpendicular to the metal bars. Two more supporting beams were place on top of the bundles followed by two more bundles of metal bars. The employee cut a band on one side, not noticing that the wood was too short to support the metal bars at the front edge on one side. When he cut the band, the front row of metal bars, 1,200 lbs to 1,800 lbs, collapsed and hit his lower leg. The force of the impact of the metal bars fractured his leg. The employee was hospitalized and underwent surgeries to repair his fractured left tibia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309297851 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters |