Accident Summary Nr: 201148459 - Mock-Up Wall Falls Injuring Two Construction Workers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309295731 | 11/02/2006 | 7353 | 238990 | Crane Rental Service |
Abstract: On November 2, 2006, Employees #1 and #2 worked for Crane Rental Service, a company that rented mobile cranes and crews to a variety of job sites. On the day of the accident, Employee #1, a crane oiler and Employee #2, a crane operator were using a crane to move building materials into a construction area, from a delivery truck. Employees #1 and #2 had the task of moving a 10 ft by 8 ft mock-up of a residential wall from the middle of the site to the corner of the site. Employee #2 directed laborers employed by the general contractor in rigging the mock-up. Employees #1 and #2 were standing beside the mock-up, inspecting the rigging and discussing the move with the general contractor's superintendent, when the superintendent instructed the laborers to cut the supports away from the mock-up in preparation for the move. Once released from its supports, the wall fell over onto Employee #1, who was standing closest to it. Employee #2 used the crane to lift the wall off Employee #1. Employee #1 suffered major spinal injuries, and Employee #2, suffered back and knee injuries. Both were airlifted to a nearby hospital trauma unit for medical attention.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309295731 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Crane and tower operators |