Accident Summary Nr: 201148442 - Employee's Arm Is Amputated in Mixer

Accident Summary Nr: 201148442 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 10/03/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30929671310/03/20062099311991Fuji Food Products Inc

Abstract: On October 3, 2006, Employee #1 was swabbing work stations to determine bacterial counts. Employee #1 used a 6-in. pretreated swab to take a sample from the side of a mixer that was approximately 36 in. by 18 in. by 24 in. She reached into the mixer with a swab while it was running. She was injured when a stainless steel rotating paddle caught the sleeve of her gown and pulled her arm into the mixer. The paddle crushed and cut her right forearm. She was hospitalized for treatment of the amputation of her right forearm, including fractures of the radius & ulna bones.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FOOD PREPARATION, MIXER, CRUSHED, LACERATION, ARM, ENTANGLED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309296713 Hospitalized injury Fracture Food batchmakers