Accident Summary Nr: 201148426 - Employee's Back Is Fractured When He Falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309297091 | 01/09/2007 | 1771 | 238110 | Brian Construction Co |
Abstract: On October 20, 2006, Employee #1 was working for a company engaged in concrete work, which includes old concrete demolition and new concrete pouring operations. Employee #1 and two coworkers were pouring concrete for an extension to a vertical concrete wall on the second floor. Employee #1 and a coworker were holding the concrete hose at the floor level while another coworker was on a stepladder pouring concrete into the form. While repositioning himself around the ladder, Employee #1 stepped on a piece of drywall, which was covering an opening in the floor. This approximately 3 ft by 5 ft floor opening was created during the demolition of the HVAC duct system. The drywall sheet broke and Employee #1 fell approximately 12 ft. He suffered multiple fractures to his vertebrae and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309297091 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |